Brume, Amusan tops AFN’s 24-person list for World Championships.

812

National Record (NR) holder in the women’s Long Jump, Ese Brume, and sprint hurdler Tobi Amusan, tops the 22 selected athletes by the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) for the World Championships in Eugene, USA.

Brume, a Bronze medallist at the 2019 edition in Doha, will be aiming to become the first Nigerian athlete to win consecutive medals at the Championships.

Meanwhile, Amusan who painfully finished fourth in Doha will be seeking to become the second Nigerian sprint hurdler to medal at the Championship after Glory Alozie, with a Silver medal at the 1999 edition in Seville, Spain.

Also listed is Favour Ofili, a 400m semi-finalist in her debut outing three years ago, has been selected for the 100m and 200m, alongside Tokyo Olympics semi-finalist in same events, Grace Nwokocha and Rosemary Chukwuma.

In the men’s category, newly crowned Nigeria’s fastest man, Favour Ashe, reigning World Junior 200m Champion, Udodi Onwuzurike, and reigning African Games 100m Champion, Raymond Ekevwo, will don the country’s colours in the 100m event; Onwuzurike will also line up in the 200m.

Newly crowned Nigeria’s fastest man, Favour Ashe booked his spot to the World Championships.

Meanwhile, in the 400mH, NR holder Ezekiel Nathaniel will make his World Championships debut in Eugene. His college teammate at Baylor University, Imaobong Uko, has been selected in the 400m and mixed 4x400m relays.

FIELD EVENTS

Multiple continental champion and NR in the men’s Shot Put, Chukwuebuka Enekwechi will be making his third consecutive appearance in Eugene and will target to improve on his ninth-place finish in Doha, as well as Dotun Ogundeji, who has a SB of 19.73m.

NR holder in the men’s Shot Put, Chukwuebuka Enekwechi

Also making her debut is NR in the Triple Jump, Ruth Usoro listed to compete in both the Long and Triple jumps. Usoro, even though unable to hit the automatic qualifying marks, will compete in both events by the world ranking list, where she is ranked 13th and 22nd.

Ruth Usoro, has been selected in both the Long and Triple Jump

Sade Olatoye and Chioma Onyekwere are also on the team, listed to compete in the Hammer and Discus Throws – they both made the team as Area Champions after winning their respective event at the 22nd African Athletics Championships in Mauritius last month.

RELAYS

Godson Brume, Seye Ogunlewe and Ushoritse Itsekiri are in the 4x100m relay pool alongside Ashe, Onwuzurike, and Ekevwo.

The women’s 4x100m will line up in Eugene as the next automatic qualifying team after France pulled out of the event. Rejuvenated Joy Udo-Gabriel, will be joining Ofili, Nwokocha, Chukwuma, and Amusan.

While veteran Patience Okon-George, National 400m Champion, Knowledge Omovoh, Dubem Amene, Samson Nathaniel, and Sikiru Adeyemi will compete in the mixed 4x400m relay.

The coaches listed are Kayode Yaya, Gabriel Okon, Esabunor Mavuah, and Ken Onuaguluchi.

Unbelievably missing from the list are the likes of Alaba Akintola (Men’s 100m and 200m), Tima Godbless (Women’s 4x100m), and Ella Onojuvwevwo (Mixed 4x400m).

 

FULL LIST (WOMEN)

Ese Brume (Long Jump)

Tobi Amusan (100mH)

Favour Ofili (100m, 200m and 4x100m)

Grace Nwokocha (100m, 200m and 4x100m)

Rosemary Chukwuma (100m and 4x100m)

Ruth Usoro (Long and Triple Jump)

Chioma Onyekwere (Discus Throw)

Sade Olatoye (Hammer Throw)

Imaobong Uko (400m and Mixed 4x400m)

Patience Okon-George (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

Knowledge Omovoh (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

Joy Udo-Gabriel (4x100m relay pool)

MEN

Favour Ashe (100m and 4x100m)

Udodi Onwuzurike (100m, 200m and 4x100m)

Raymond Ekevwo (100m and 4x100m)

Ezekiel Nathaniel (400mH)

Chukwuebuka Enekwechi (Shot Put)

Samson Nathaniel (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

Sikiru Adeyemi (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

Dubem Amene (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

1 Comment
  1. Anonymous says

    A sane federation won’t drop Alaba Akintola

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.