Team Nigeria Day 8: Record Breakers and Golden winners In Powerlifting And Athletics

5

With Day 8 comes another medal opportunity for Team Nigeria as Wrestling and athletics take centre stage.

Here’s Sportsintel.ng recap of day seven and a preview of Day Eight.

Day seven was brought to life with a world record performance in the para-athletics, women’s discus event.

Goodness Nwackukwu set a new World record in the Discus throw for para-athletics to win gold.

Goodness Nwachukwu

In March 2022, Nwachukwu set a new World record of 33.35m

Last night at the Alexander Stadium, she threw 34.84 in her first throw to set a new WR. In her second throw, she threw 36.56m to set a new world record.

Udodi Onwuzurike, Emmanuel Ojeli & Alaba Akintola are through to the semifinals of the Men’s 200m event.

Onwuzurike won his heat, while Ojeli and Akintola finished third in their heats but made it through as two of the best non-automatic qualifiers.

Team Nigeria Day seven: Grace Nwokocha

Grace Nwokocha gave a belaboured performance as Rosemary Chukwuma and Favor Ofili made the semi-final of the women’s 200m.

Still, in athletics, the double champions at the Nigerian trials in Benin, Esther Isa and Temitope Adesina are through to the women’s high jump final after scaling 1.81m.

Esther Isa and Temitope

Boxing

Onyekwere Ifeanyi in the men’s Super Heavy (+92kg) quarter-final beat Mouafo Feujio of Canada with a unanimous 5-0 decision to make it to the semi-final.

In the Featherweight Quarter-final bout, Elizabeth Oshoba beat Tianna Guy Trinidad and Tobago 3-2 for a place in the semi-final.

Cynthia Ogunsemilore beat Aratwa Kasemang BOTSWANA to get into the Over 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) quarter-finals.

Team Nigeria Day 8: Para Table Tennis

Team Nigeria Day 8: Table Tennis

Ogunkunle Isau qualified for the semifinals of the Para Table Tennis of Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 after his 3-0 victory over George Windham of Sierra Leone.

Earlier on day seven, Omotayo Olajide/Ajoke Ojomu beat Yoka Akhilen/Jalim Nandesh MAURITIUS 3- 0. while the duo of Bode Abiodun/Fatima Bello were 3-0 winners over Emmanuel Commey/Millicent Ankwe GHANA.

Furthermore, Offiong Edem beat Chelsea Edghill of GUYANA in four straight sets.

The duo of Fatima Bello and Esther Oribamise lost to Welsh opponents. Bello fell4 – 0 to Anna Hursey WALES while Esther lost 2 – 4 to Charlotte Carey.

Team Nigeria Day 8: Para Table Tennis

Day 8 Table/Para Tennis

The combination of Omotayo Olajide/Ajoke Ojomu will go up against
Gnanasekaran Sathiyan/Batra Manika INDIA in the Mixed Doubles while Bode Abiodun/Fatima Bello will also slug it out with Finn Luu/Yangzi Liu AUSTRALIA

The Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 is at the semi-final stage as an all-Nigerian final is possible.
Nasiru Sule will first go up against Raj Alagar of INDIA before Isau Ogunkunle takes on Jack Hunter-Spivey of ENGLAND.

Elsewhere, in the Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 semi final Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi is up against Sonalben Patel of INDIA.

Team Nigeria Day 8: Esther Oribamise

Men’s Singles Classes 8-10 semi-final will see Tajudeen Agunbiade up against Lin Ma from AUSTRALIA.
Other fixtures are;

Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 semi-final
Faith Obazuaye vs Li Na AUSTRALIA

Women’s Singles Round of 16
Offiong Edem vs Jian Lay AUSTRALIA

Men’s Doubles Round of 16
Amadi Omeh/Olajide Omotayo vs Shemar Britton/Chris Franklin GUYANA

Men’s Doubles Round of 16
Bode Abiodun/Quadri Aruna vs Yew Pang/Izaac Quek SINGAPORE

Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Ajoke Ojomu/Esther Oribamise vs Feng/Zeng SINGAPORE.

Powerlifting

Para-powerlifting

‪Nnamdi Innocent won Nigeria’s 9th medal at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.‬

‪Innocent won a bronze medal in the Men’s Para-powerlifting, Lightweight with a total lift of 190kg and 132.5.

Also, team Nigeria won Gold and Silver in Para Powerlifting as Folashade Oluwafemiayo and Bose Omolayo completely dominated the field, breaking Commonwealth Games records with every lift until Oluwafemiayo broke the World Record with her last lift in the women’s heavyweight with a series of 130kg, 150kg & 155kg to score a cumulative 123.4 points.

Powerlifting

Meanwhile, Obichukwu Ikechukwu capped a mixed day for team Nigeria in powerlifting with a silver in the last Para-Powerlifting event of the day in the men’s heavyweight category.

Team Nigeria Day 8: Wrestling

Finally, wrestling will take centre stage as Odunayo Adekuoroye, Esther Kolawole, Blessing Oborodudu and Daniel Amas will all be in action on Day Eight.

1 Comment
  1. […] Team Nigeria Day 8: Record Breakers and Golden winners In Powerlifting And Athletics […]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.