Team Nigeria Day Seven: Powerlifting, Athletics Take Center stage In Chase For More Medals

9

Day seven presents medal opportunities for Team Nigeria as Para-powerlifting and athletics hold away.

Here’s a recap of day six and a preview of Day seven.

All three Nigerian men did not qualify for the final of the 100m final.

 

Athletics

Akani Simbine wins Semifinals 1 of the 100m with Nigeria’s Godson Oghenebrume finishing 9th.
Ferdinand Omayala wins Semifinals 2 in 10.01 with Favour Ashe coming 3rd in 10.24

However, the women produced better results with two of three making the finals.
The duo of Rosemary Chukwuma and Grace Nwokocha could not get any medal in the women’s 100m final finishing 4th and 5th respectively.

Team Nigeria Day seven: Grace Nwokocha

No podium finish for Team Nigeria’s Mike Edward in the men’s High Jump. He finished in 6th position.

Orobosa Anabel Frank fell short in women’s shot put.

For DAY seven, Olatoye Sade will lead the onslaught in the women’s hammer throw qualifying round, group A.

Aireys

Redemption opportunities For Grace and Rosemary

Grace Nwokocha in heat 6 and Rosemary Chukwuma in heat 2 will shift focus to Women’s 200m round one while Favor Ofili will make her first bow in heat 4.
Still, in athletics, the double champions at the Nigerian trials in Benin, Esther Isa and Temitope Adesina are set for action in women’s high jump qualifying round groups A and B respectively.

Team Nigeria Day seven: Rosemary Chukwuma

Goodness Nwachukwu is in the Women’s F42-44/61-64 Discus Throw final hoping for a top three finish.

Finally, in Athletics, Ifeanyi Ojeli and Udodi Onwuzurike will take part in men’s 200m heat one and two respectively.

Boxing
Meanwhile, In Boxing, Yetunde Egunjobi lost to Savannah Alfia of England in the quarterfinals of the Women’s over 48kg-50kg (Light Fly) with five points.

Debutant, Adeyinka Benson lost to Scottish Sam Hickey in the quarter-finals of the Men’s 71-75kg Middleweight Boxing event.
For Day seven, Ifeanyi is set for action against Marcel Jerome of Canada in the Over 92kg (Super Heavyweight) quarter-finals.
The women are not left out as Elizabeth Osoba will go toe to toe with Tianna Guy in the Over 54kg-57kg (Featherweight) quarter-finals.

Also, Cynthia Ogunsemilore will battle Aratwa Fancinah Kasemang of Botswana in the Over 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) quarter-finals.

Table Tennis

Esther Oribamise was too hot for Sadia Mou of Bangladesh as she beat her by 11-2, 11- 7, 11-3, 11-5 in four straight sets

Earlier on Day seven, she defeated Roanna ABEL from Vanuatu by 11-4, 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 to qualify for preliminary round.

Sule Nasiru emerged victorious in his first match of the Table Tennis Men’s event in the Para category with a brilliant 3-0 win over Canadian Muhammad Mudassar. Nasiru also beat England’s Jack Hunter-Spivey 3-2 in his second game.
Nasiru will hope to make it three wins in three when steps out against Jujian Chen.

Ogunkunle Isau put up a decent performance in his second game of the day in the Men’s Para event, with a 3-1 victory over Raj Aravindan Alagar of India.

Team Nigeria Day seven: Para-Table Tennis Preview

Faith Obazuaye will be back on the table as she takes on Gloria Grazia of Malaysia in Class 6-10 of women’s para table tennis.

Elsewhere In classes 3-5, Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi will be up against Daniella Did Toro of Australia.
Still, in classes 3-5, Chinenye Obiora is in action for group two as she aims to beat India’s, Sonalben Patel.

Para-Table Tennis players

Alabi Olufemi has a date with Lin Ma in men’s singles classes 8-10. Others are Isau vs George Windham of Sierra Leone in men’s singles classes 3-5 group two.

Tajudeen Agunbiade will round up action for Team Nigeria in Para table tennis with a match against Chao Chee in classes 8-10 group two.

Furthermore, team Nigeria will play Cyprus in the men’s doubles round of 32.
The women’s singles will is expected to kick off with Esther Oribamise in action.

Team Nigeria Day seven: Para-powerlifting

The star-studded para-powerlifters will take centre stage with, Onyinyechi Gift Mark and Latifat Tijani in the women’s lightweight final.

Also, Innocent Nnamdi and Thomas Kure are up for some heavy lifting in the men’s lightweight final.

Para-powerlifting is in line for fireworks as Paralympics medalists Bose Patricia Omolayo and Folashade Olufemiayo set out in women’s heavyweight.

Meanwhile, the same scenario presents itself in men’s heavyweight with the duo of Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu and Abdulazeez Ibrahim slugging it out in the final.

1 Comment
  1. […] Team Nigeria Day Seven: Powerlifting, Athletics Take Center stage In Chase For More Medals […]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.